Kada's Garden
Search Kada's Garden

Click for other language options

Other Languages


Botanicals

Find a Plant

Plants by Use

- For Food

- For Drinks

- Herbs & Medicinal

- Ornamentals

- Terrarium/Vivarium

Plants by Appearance

- Lush Foliage

- Bare Stem

- Flowers

- Topiary & Bonsai

Plants by Climate

- Tropical

- Xerophytic

- Cold Tolerant

- Drought Tolerant

- Shade Tolerant

- Aquatic & Wetland

Plants by Type

- Cactus

- Succulents

- Scented Plants

- Tropical Fruit

- Vegetables

- Trees & Shrubs

- Habitat Plants

- Mushrooms & Fungi


Contract Farming

For House & Home

Dried Plants & Herbs

Wholesale customers

All by Botanical Name

All by English Name


Horticultural Supply

Pots & Containers

Fertilizer & Nutrition

Weed & Pest Control

Organization

Other Cultivation

Processing & Storage

Hydroponics & Related

Lighting & Electrical

Agricultural Supply

Books & Media

All Supplies


Other Sections

Our Plant Database

Plant Information

Photo Galleries

Articles

About Us


Ordering Info

Ordering Information

Terms & Conditions

Shipping Information

Payment Information

Import & Export

Site Map

Contact Us

Kada's Garden Products Kada's Garden's Plant Database Plant Information - Learn about plants. Kada's Garden's Photo Galleries How to Order from Kada's Garden Contact Us

Lophophora koehresii

Family: Cactaceae

Subfamily: Cactoideae

Tribe: Cacteae

Botanical Name: Lophophora koehresii

Extensions: N/A

English Name(s): Peyote, Peyotl, Devil's Root, Dumpling Cactus, Mescal, Mescal Button, Whiskey Cactus.

Synonyms: Lophophora viridescens.

Related Species: Lophophora alberto-vojtechii, Lophophora diffusa, Lophophora fricii.

Description:

Rib form:

Max. size:

Skin:

Areoles: Spineless and woolly.

Roots: Large tap root, as in all Lophophora

Reproduction: Self-sterile.

Flower Morphology: Usually located at the areole(s) in the top center of plant, sometimes flowers from the sides (rarely). Flowers are around 2-3cm across when open, broad funnel form tube. Style is white in colour. Stigma lobes 3-6 (what we have seen) often at the same height as the anthers, anthers fold in to the stigma when touched, perhaps a fertilization adaptation. Ovary naked.

Petal colour: white-Pink.

Fruits: Fruits are a shade of white-pink, naked, about 2 cm long. Often take approximately 4-8 weeks to develop after fertilization in cultivation. Fruit may contain 5-50 seeds each, sometimes more on the odd occasion.

Seeds:

Notes:


[ Lophophora | Lophophora Identification | Breeding Lophophora ]

Cactus Information

Cactus By Genera

Cactus Cultivation

Cactus Propagation

Cactus Classification

Cacti & Human Use

Cactus Biology