Kada's Garden
Search Kada's Garden

Click for other language options

Other Languages


Botanicals

Find a Plant

Plants by Use

- For Food

- For Drinks

- Herbs & Medicinal

- Ornamentals

- Terrarium/Vivarium

Plants by Appearance

- Lush Foliage

- Bare Stem

- Flowers

- Topiary & Bonsai

Plants by Climate

- Tropical

- Xerophytic

- Cold Tolerant

- Drought Tolerant

- Shade Tolerant

- Aquatic & Wetland

Plants by Type

- Cactus

- Succulents

- Scented Plants

- Tropical Fruit

- Vegetables

- Trees & Shrubs

- Habitat Plants

- Mushrooms & Fungi


Contract Farming

For House & Home

Dried Plants & Herbs

Wholesale customers

All by Botanical Name

All by English Name


Horticultural Supply

Pots & Containers

Fertilizer & Nutrition

Weed & Pest Control

Organization

Other Cultivation

Processing & Storage

Hydroponics & Related

Lighting & Electrical

Agricultural Supply

Books & Media

All Supplies


Other Sections

Our Plant Database

Plant Information

Photo Galleries

Articles

About Us


Ordering Info

Ordering Information

Terms & Conditions

Shipping Information

Payment Information

Import & Export

Site Map

Contact Us

Kada's Garden Products Kada's Garden's Plant Database Plant Information - Learn about plants. Kada's Garden's Photo Galleries How to Order from Kada's Garden Contact Us

Lophophora williamsii forma. cristate

Family: Cactaceae

Subfamily: Cactoideae

Tribe: Cacteae

Botanical Name: Lophophora williamsii forma cristate (Lem. ex Salm-Dyck) J.M. Coult.

Extensions: N/A

English Name(s): Lophophora williamsii - Peyote: crest, cristate, cristata, crestate.

Synonyms: Echinocactus williamsii, Lophophora lewinii, Lophophora echinata, Lophophora lutea.

Related Species: Lophophora species.

Description:

Rib form:

Max. size: .

Skin: Dull bluish green colour, sometimes a little greyish.

Areoles: Spineless and woolly.

Roots: Large tap root, as in all Lophophora. Large Lophophora williamsii may have 30cm long tap roots. Usually single taps, but may branch. Capillary roots are few and located randomly all over the main tap root.

Reproduction: Self-fertile. Lophophora williamsii will flower all year in favourable conditions. It is actually quite an aggressive flowerer, in respect to other members of the Lophophora genus. When self-fertilized fewer seeds usually form, often 0-10. When crossed with another plant seed counts *usually* go up, 5-20.

Flower Morphology: Usually located at the areole(s) in the top center of plant, sometimes flowers from the sides (rarely). Flowers are around 2cm across when open, broad funnel form tube. Scales are a green colour on back (easily seen when "buds" are emerging from the wool). Style is white in colour. Stigma lobes 3-6 (what we have seen) often at the same height as the anthers, anthers fold in to the stigma when touched, perhaps a fertilization adaptation. Ovary naked.

Petal colour: Pink

Fruits: Fruits are a shade of pink, naked, about 1-2.5 cm long. Often take approximately 2-8 weeks to develop after fertilization in cultivation. Fruit may contain 0-20 seeds each, sometimes more on the odd occasion. [Photo]

Seeds:

Notes:


Additional Information on Lophophora williamsii crests.

Grafting Crested Cacti

Watering and Feeding Crested Cacti.

Special Notes on Propagating Crested Cacti.


[ Lophophora | Lophophora Identification | L. w. decipiens | L. w. caespitosa ]

Cactus Information

Cactus By Genera

Cactus Cultivation

Cactus Propagation

Cactus Classification

Cacti & Human Use

Cactus Biology