Kada's Garden
Search Kada's Garden

Click for other language options

Other Languages


Botanicals

Find a Plant

Plants by Use

- For Food

- For Drinks

- Herbs & Medicinal

- Ornamentals

- Terrarium/Vivarium

Plants by Appearance

- Lush Foliage

- Bare Stem

- Flowers

- Topiary & Bonsai

Plants by Climate

- Tropical

- Xerophytic

- Cold Tolerant

- Drought Tolerant

- Shade Tolerant

- Aquatic & Wetland

Plants by Type

- Cactus

- Succulents

- Scented Plants

- Tropical Fruit

- Vegetables

- Trees & Shrubs

- Habitat Plants

- Mushrooms & Fungi


Contract Farming

For House & Home

Dried Plants & Herbs

Wholesale customers

All by Botanical Name

All by English Name


Horticultural Supply

Pots & Containers

Fertilizer & Nutrition

Weed & Pest Control

Organization

Other Cultivation

Processing & Storage

Hydroponics & Related

Lighting & Electrical

Agricultural Supply

Books & Media

All Supplies


Other Sections

Our Plant Database

Plant Information

Photo Galleries

Articles

About Us


Ordering Info

Ordering Information

Terms & Conditions

Shipping Information

Payment Information

Import & Export

Site Map

Contact Us

Kada's Garden Products Kada's Garden's Plant Database Plant Information - Learn about plants. Kada's Garden's Photo Galleries How to Order from Kada's Garden Contact Us

Lophophora diffusa cv. 'Implants'

Family: Cactaceae

Subfamily: Cactoideae

Tribe: Cacteae

Botanical Name: Lophophora diffusa

Extensions: cv. 'Implants'

English Name(s): Peyote, Peyotl, Devil's Root, Dumpling Cactus, Mescal, Mescal Button, Whiskey Cactus.

Synonyms: Lophophora echinata, Lophophora ziegleri.

Description: Lophophora diffusa cv. 'Implants' Is a selective bred form of Lophophora diffusa that has enlarged tubercles. Through generations of breeding, the largest "lumps" have been selected to continue the line as to make them larger and larger.

History: The history behind our own project is as follows. The original plants were bought in Japan from a local cactus breeder here in Taiwan. These plants were slightly more "shaped" than many L. diffusa plants. The breeder here continued to breed these and eventually got the lumps to become larger and larger.

My Parent plants are F2, F3, and F4 generation plants which I bought from this breeder. The photos shown are F2 of my own crossings between these main parent plants and a few other random L. diffusa I have that show interesting rib form.

As time goes on, I will continue to breed these excessively large lumped L. diffusa to make them even more. The name 'Implants' was chosen as it appears that these plants are regular in all ways but had some form of implant put under the skin. But don't worry, these breed true.


F1 Generation.


F2 Generation.


F3 Generation.


[ Lophophora | Lophophora Identification | Breeding Lophophora ]

Cactus Information

Cactus By Genera

Cactus Cultivation

Cactus Propagation

Cactus Classification

Cacti & Human Use

Cactus Biology